top of page

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 4 September 2023

1. Introduction

Welcome to Aphrodite Beauty Salon's Data Protection and Privacy Policy. We value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy outlines how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal data when you visit our website and interact with our services. Please take a moment to read and understand this policy. By using our website or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the practices described herein.

2. What Personal Information We Collect

2.1. Information You Provide: We may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you contact us, book an appointment, or subscribe to our newsletter. This information may include your name, email address, telephone number, and any other details you choose to share.

2.2. Automatically Collected Information: We may collect certain information automatically when you visit our website, such as your IP address, browser type, and usage data through cookies and similar tracking technologies. You can learn more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

3. How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

- To respond to your inquiries and provide customer support.
- To schedule and confirm appointments.
- To send you promotional offers, updates, and newsletters if you have opted-in to receive them.
- To improve our website and services.
- To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

4. Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

- With service providers who assist us in managing and improving our website and services.
- When required by law or to protect our legal rights.
- With your explicit consent.

5. Data Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no data transmission over the internet is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

6. Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to:

- Access and request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
- Correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.
- Withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on consent for processing.
- Request the deletion of your personal information under certain circumstances.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Data Protection and Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at:

5 Heathfield Court, Stanwell Road, Ashford, Surrey, TW15 3EX

8. Changes to this Policy

We may update this Data Protection and Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We encourage you to review this policy periodically.

9. Legal Basis for Processing

Our legal basis for processing personal data is primarily based on your consent, the performance of a contract with you, compliance with legal obligations, and our legitimate interests in providing quality services.

bottom of page